Phone
Email
Google+
Linkedin
Facebook

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to your use of the Lawn-Scapes Landscaping & Mowing Limited website http://www.lawnscapes.com.au

Lawn-Scapes Landscaping & Mowing Limited ABN 31 138 264 043 (Lawn-Scapes) is committed to protecting your privacy. The following privacy policy provides an outline of the type of information collected and tracked, how the information is used and with whom the information is shared.

Lawn-Scapes Landscaping & Mowing Limited (Lawn-Scapes) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information. Lawn-Scapes is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("the Act"). Lawn-Scapes will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Lawn-Scapes will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. Lawn-Scapes will not disclose personal information of an individual to third parties except: where third parties appointed by Lawn-Scapes require access to personal information held by Lawn-Scapes to perform services (in which case Lawn-Scapes requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services); within Lawn-Scapes (that is, to related bodies corporate) in accordance with the law; where Lawn-Scapes is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or with the individual's consent.

Any person may seek access to personal information which Lawn-Scapes holds about that person and Lawn-Scapes will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information.


Collection of personal information

Lawn-Scapes will primarily use your information to:

  • Respond to your email in the event that you send Lawn-Scapes an e-mail message;
  • provide you with information about Lawn-Scapes products or services

Links to other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. Lawn-Scapes is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Lawn-Scapes use “cookies” on our website.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser. An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Lawn-Scapes uses persistent cookies. Persistent cookies have a use-by date, which can be well into the future. Lawn-Scapes uses cookies for online advertising and reporting. In particular: Lawn-Scapes, and third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings. Alternatively, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.


This website uses Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitor usage of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Lawn-Scapes. Lawn-Scapes uses session cookies for Google Analytics. Session cookies expire when the user’s web browser is shut down. An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics anonymous user profiling on the Google Analytics website.


Terms & Conditions

Your use of this website is governed by these Terms and Conditions By using this website you have accepted these terms of use. Hereafter, the use of ‘you’ refers to the website viewer / user and the use of ‘we’ refers to the website owner and organisation.


Website Material

The material on this site has been compiled for your convenience. The website owner does not take any warranties regarding its accuracy, quality or completeness. We are entitled to make changes to the website material and are not obliged to notify you.

The website may contain the views and recommendations of third parties. Such third party inclusions do not reflect our views and the website owner is not liable for such third party material. Even though all material has been compiled in good faith, you should not solely rely on it when making decisions affecting your personal interest. Further, we do not claim that the website is virus free or that it is safe from damaging errors or defects. Nor do we warrant that the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects will be corrected, or that the server used to access this website is virus free.


Links to other sites

The website may include external links to other websites for your convenience. The website owner does not take responsibility regarding the accuracy of any links provided or the accuracy of material provided within the linked website. In addition, we do not support any material provided on such sites unless expressly indicated.


Limitations to liability

The website owner is not liable for any loss or damaged incurred from the connection with your use of material linked to our website. This includes direct, indirect consequential and punitive damages that others may suffer, as well as loss of profit, business interruption or the loss of data.


COPYRIGHT

All of the content and functionality of this website including the text, graphics, logo, icons and images are the exclusive property of the website owner and or its affiliates, is protected under the Australian and International Copyright Laws. All rights to the website are reserved, unless expressly granted. The trademarks, design and logos displayed on the website are registered trademarks of the website owner. You are prohibited of attributing any information belonging to this website in any public medium for advertising or promotions purposes or reproducing any trademark belonging to this website. Any unauthorised use of this website may give rise to claim for damages. Your use of this website and any dispute arising from the use of his website is subject to the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia